Team Astraea.png

FRC 6897

TEAM ASTRAEA

Established in December 2015, FRC Team Astraea 6897 was created by students for students. Aditya Mehrotra and Andreana Loukidis, then-sophomores in high school saw a need to spread STEM across our community and, alongside fellow students, created an outlet for students to gain real-life experiences before even entering college.

During FRC build season our team puts in hundreds of hours to design, build and program a competition ready robot.  During off-season, our team holds numerous community events that aim to inspire the next generation of STEM leaders.

Team Astraea is the anchor for our future endeavors. Our successes and failures aim to teach those around us what the STEM industry is really like. We hope to empower the community around us and prove to be an influential voice.

MENTORS

Screenshot 2020-05-09 10.02.55.png

Aditya Mehrotra

Co-Founder

Screenshot 2020-05-09 10.05.13.png

Andreana Loukidis

Co-Founder

Screenshot 2020-05-09 10.12.40.png

Rishi Taparia

Head Mentor

Screenshot 2020-05-09 10.09.35.png

Arnav Chenemilla

Mentor

ASHISHEBFI.jpg

Ashish Bhave

Mechanical Mentor

Screenshot 2020-05-29 23.03.27.png

Assimina Pelegri

Mechanical Mentor

Rutgers School of Engineering

SCHOOL ADVISORS

Screenshot 2020-05-29 23.03.27.png

Leslie Anderson

Screenshot 2020-05-29 23.03.27.png

Steven Vendome

STUDENT BOARD

Screenshot 2020-05-09 09.47.09.png

Bhaskar Jain

Co-President

Ioannis Loukidis

Mechanical Chief

Screenshot 2020-05-09 09.51.26.png

Varun Mehrotra

Co-President

Elizabeth Mundkowsky

Programming Chief

MECHANICAL SUB-tEAM

Bhaskar Jain

Mechanical President

Matthew Chuah

Safety Captain | Build Lead

Akarsh Srivastava

Build Lead

Ioannis Loukidis

Mechanical Chief

Ye Jun Kwon

Build Lead | Electrical Lead | CAD Lead

Anthony Leapo

Build Lead

Advik Sirimarapu

Aidan Gomez-Blanco

Amol Bhide

Avanish Kulkarni

Bhavreet Brar

Cayla Perez

Gabriel Jose Mercado

Grant Zhao

Horace Yu

Jeff Chen

Joshua Menezes

Kamala Karuppiah

Megan Tseng

Samuel Lee

Sohan Sirimarapu

Twinkal Barai

William Lydon

Programming SUb-team

Varun Mehrotra

Programming President

Elizabeth Mundkowsky

Programming Chief

Aaditiya Pemmaraju

Advik Lall

Arushi Pradhan

Aryan Kini

Aveek Mishra

Emma Tong

Flora Cai

Kevin May

Mary Farag

Maxwell Guo

Michael Gorbunov

Sana Naik

Sarthak Jain

Siddharth Lohani

Victor Rabinovich

NON-TECHNICAL SUb-team

Aditya Vijay

Atharv Shelar

Chinmay Sahasrabudhe

George Nakhla

Nicholas Vinco

Pratik Singh

Saranya Guttikonda

Shreya Bhardwaj